ABOUT SEARCH FOSSILS DATA

Gauja Formation

ID: 514

General info

Unit nameGauja kihistu
Unit nameGauja Formation
Belongs toBaltic lithostratigraphy (Devonian)
Typelithostratigraphy
RankFormation
Scoperegional
Statusformal standard
AgeGauja Stage
IndexD2gj

Contains

Stratigraphy
Sietini Member
Lode Member

Chemical composition and other properties

Variableminavgmaxstdcount
Al2O3 [%]9.8600013.7600016.080002.774213
Allogenic minerals (translucent) [%]3.4000022.8285733.500009.938627
Amphibole [%]0.500004.800009.100004.300002
Anatase [%]1.000005.050009.100004.050002
Apatite [%]0.500004.466669.900003.975203
Ba [ppm]0.029000.047660.059000.013293
Biotite (brown) [%]0.8000012.8999937.0000017.041323
Biotite (green) [%]0.200006.4000023.500008.063499
CaO [%]0.410000.773331.320000.326736
Counts [grains]22.00000449.95238938.00000257.1346621
Dry density [kg/m3]1961.000002015.500002070.0000054.500002
Epidote/Zoisite [%]6.600006.600006.600000.000001
Fe-hydroxides [%]0.400003.5399911.800004.202665
Fe2O3 [%]6.760007.060007.360000.300002
Fe2O3T [%]7.150007.936668.510000.575343
Fe2O3total [%]6.920007.200007.480000.280002
FeO [%]0.110000.153330.210000.041893
Garnets [%]0.400003.299999.500003.295956
Heavy minerals [%]0.580000.900001.250000.274343
illiit [%]30.0000065.31250100.0000023.5749332
Insoluble Residue [%]81.5000083.1266685.760001.879173
K2O [%]1.720003.090003.880000.972523
kaoliniit [%]5.0000039.6428570.0000020.9458728
Kyanite [%]0.500001.250002.500000.749994
Leucoxene [%]2.500008.8571426.400007.699887
LOI [%]4.080005.043335.590000.683243
MgO [%]0.470001.129991.890000.534136
MnO [%]0.026000.027660.030000.001693
Monazite [%]2.000003.125005.400001.355314
Muscovite [%]0.300005.4374930.600009.551958
Opaque ore minerals [%]8.0000049.0714265.0000019.037617
Orthoclase [%]1.500008.4750015.400004.058868
P2O5 [%]0.079000.168660.336000.118423
Pyrite [%]1.400001.800002.200000.400002
Pyroxene [%]0.500000.950001.400000.449992
Quartz [%]82.4000088.2250098.500005.694028
Rutile [%]4.400008.6428513.600003.464047
S [%]0.002000.008330.014000.004923
SiO2 [%]61.2800066.5800074.760005.867903
Size fraction 0.05-0.01 mm [%]0.500000.550000.600000.049992
Size fraction 0.056-0.01 mm [%]0.400001.350002.300000.950002
Size fraction 0.075-0.056 mm [%]1.000001.550002.100000.550002
Size fraction 0.1-0.05 mm [%]0.900000.900000.900000.000001
Size fraction 0.1-0.063 mm [%]0.100005.9000011.700005.800002
Size fraction 0.105-0.075 mm [%]11.1000014.3500017.600003.250002
Size fraction 0.15-0.105 mm [%]19.0000022.1000025.200003.099992
Size fraction 0.2-0.15 mm [%]10.6000024.0000037.4000013.399992
Size fraction 0.25-0.1 mm [%]37.4000057.2500077.1000019.849992
Size fraction 0.25-0.2 mm [%]60.5000060.5000060.500000.000001
Size fraction 0.315-0.2 mm [%]21.9000029.4000036.900007.500002
Size fraction 0.42-0.315 mm [%]1.500005.500009.500004.000002
Size fraction 0.5-0.25 mm [%]21.0000040.2500059.5000019.250002
Size fraction 0.5-0.315 mm [%]21.5000021.5000021.500000.000001
Size fraction 0.6-0.42 mm [%]0.300001.149992.000000.850002
Size fraction 0.85-0.6 mm [%]0.200000.200000.200000.000002
Size fraction 1.0-0.5 mm [%]0.200000.900001.600000.571543
Size fraction 2.0-1.0 mm [%]1
Size fraction <0.01 mm [%]0.100001.440004.600001.642685
Size fraction >0.85 mm [%]0.100000.100000.100000.000002
Size fraction >1 mm [%]0.200000.200000.200000.000001
Staurolite [%]4.4000013.5428537.7000010.844727
SUM [%]98.3000099.73333100.600001.020893
Ti-minerals (weathered) [%]1.000001.450001.900000.449992
TiO2 [%]0.636000.872661.053000.174833
Titanite [%]0.800000.800000.800000.000001
Tourmaline [%]4.5000022.6000056.4000016.740197
Zircon [%]14.9000043.4142865.2000016.897627

Specimens in collections (approximately): 7

Samples in collections (approximately): 38

Thickness map (partial data only)

Localitybase, mtop, mthicknessreferencepreferred
Tsiistre 327 borehole 157.00 79.00 78.00 Kleesment ja Valiukevicius 1998 0
Võru (Reedo) borehole 61.00 35.00 26.00 Vingisaar 0