ABOUT SEARCH FOSSILS DATA

Search: Specimens

Specimen number
Collection number
Classification
name of fossil
mineral/rock
Admin. unit
Locality
Stratigraphy
Show additional criteria
Institutions: GIT TUG ELM TUGO MUMU EGK
sort by:
SHOW MAP:

SEARCH TIPS:
  • First select the base table (specimens, samples, localities, references etc);
  • Specify one or more criteria; NB! search is case insensitive; for text fields partial matches are returned by default (for instance, search 'asap' in specimen name field will find 'Asaphus sp.' as well as 'Asaphus expansus'); for stratigraphy and classification the search is hierarchical by default, for number fields exact maches will be searched if user does not specify otherwise;
  • To show a map where available, tick the appropriate checkbox;
  • To show detailed information follow the links in the results table.

No search criteria, showing latest records

NumberOld specimen #Name Part/elementLocality Depth (m)  Stratigraphy Lithostratigraphy CollectorstatusImages
TUG 1665-24 1228Tabulata Pühalepa Hiiu-Suuremõisa ? (Dagö-Grossenhof)  
TUG 1665-23 14Tabulata   
TUG 1665-22 Tabulata | Syringophyllum hisingeri Ruila? rändkivileiuna  
TUG 1665-21 Cyathophyllum | Cyathophyllum caespitosum Goldfuss, 1826 Ventspils rändkivileiuna  
TUG 1665-20-2 Cyathophyllum | Cyathophyllum sp. Tartu veerisleiuna  
TUG 1665-20-1 Tabulata | Alveolites reticulata Tartu veerisleiuna  
TUG 1665-19 Tabulata Jaani St. Johannis  Jaani Stage
TUG 1665-18 Tabulata Jaani St. Johannis  Jaani Stage
TUG 1665-17 Tabulata Suuremõisa old quarry, Läänemaa Grossenhof  
TUG 1745-51 Cephalopoda Lasnamäe hollow   Kunda Stage BIIIPani, T.
TUG 1355-246 Encrinurus (Encrinurus) punctatus peakilpJaani shore   Jaani Stage J1P
TUG 1355-245 Encrinurus (Encrinurus) punctatus keha + sabakilpJaani shore   Jaani Stage J1P
TUG 1355-244 Encrinurus (Encrinurus) punctatus sabakilpJaani shore   Jaani Stage J1P
TUG 1355-243 Chasmops sabakilp + kehaJaani shore   Jaani Stage J1P
TUG 1355-242 Chasmops sabakilpJaani shore   Jaani Stage J1P
TUG 1355-241 Chasmops sabakilpJaani shore   Jaani Stage J1P
TUG 1355-240 Chasmops tervik kerasJaani shore   Jaani Stage J1P
TUG 1355-239 Chasmops tervik kerasJaani shore   Jaani Stage J1P
TUG 1355-238 Chasmops tervik kerasJaani shore   Jaani Stage J1P
TUG 1758-13 Iron, Fe Kaali crater field   Quaternary Szyszka, M.
GIT 537-4631-1 B 4631Bryozoa Kahula quarry   Idavere Substage
GIT 362-628 Palaeophycus tubularis Peetri hillock   Haljala Stage Vormsi?
GIT 537-2268-4 B 2268Bryozoa | Bryozoa Rägavere quarry   Rakvere Stage
GIT 537-2268-3 B 2268Bryozoa | Bryozoa Rägavere quarry   Rakvere Stage
GIT 537-2268-2 B 2268Bryozoa | Bryozoa Rägavere quarry   Rakvere Stage
GIT 537-2268-1 B 2268Bryozoa | Bryozoa Rägavere quarry   Rakvere Stage
GIT 537-1520-4 B 1520-4Bryozoa | Monotrypa sp. Äiamaa borehole   
GIT 537-1520-1 B 1520-1Bryozoa | Monotrypa sp. Äiamaa borehole 174.88  Oandu Stage
TUG 1756-45 Resserella canalis Liiva cliff   Jaani Stage J1NAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-44 Estonirhynchia estonica Liiva cliff   Jaani Stage J1NAusich, W. I.
TUG 10-4 Calcite, CaCO3   
TUG 1756-43 Encrinurus (Encrinurus) punctatus sabakilpParamaja cliff   Jaani Stage J1PAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-42 Encrinurus (Encrinurus) punctatus sabakilpParamaja cliff   Jaani Stage J1PAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-41 Crinoidea varrelüliParamaja cliff   Jaani Stage J1PAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-40 Crinoidea varrelüliParamaja cliff   Jaani Stage J1PAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-39 Crinoidea varrelüliParamaja cliff   Jaani Stage J1PAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-38 Crinoidea varrelüliParamaja cliff   Jaani Stage J1PAusich, W. I.
TUG 10-3 Chromite, Fe2+Cr2O4 North Ural Mountains   
TUG 1756-37 Crinoidea varrelüliParamaja cliff   Jaani Stage J1PAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-36 Crinoidea varrelülidKaugatuma cliff   Kaugatuma Stage K3ÄAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-35 Crinoidea varrelülidKaugatuma cliff   Kaugatuma Stage K3ÄAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-34 Calymene blumenbachi sabakilpParamaja cliff   Jaani Stage J1PAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-33 Encrinurus (Encrinurus) punctatus sabakilpParamaja cliff   Jaani Stage J1PAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-32 Encrinurus (Encrinurus) punctatus sabakilpParamaja cliff   Jaani Stage J1PAusich, W. I.
GIT 537-272-3 B 272Bryozoa | Bryozoa Rakvere   Oandu Stage Öpik
GIT 537-272-2 B 272Bryozoa | Bryozoa Rakvere   Oandu Stage Öpik
GIT 537-272-1 B 272Bryozoa | Bryozoa Rakvere   Oandu Stage Öpik
TUG 1756-31 Cephalopoda Kogula new quarry   Paadla Stage Hilliste Formation K2SAusich, W. I.
TUG 10-3026 3026Clinochlore, Mg5Al(Si3Al)O10(OH)8 Akhmatovskaya Kop, Chelyabinsk Oblast   
TUG 1756-30 Crinoidea varrelüliHilliste quarry   Juuru Stage Hilliste Formation J3HAusich, W. I.
TUG 1756-29 Crinoidea Hilliste quarry   Juuru Stage Hilliste Formation J3HAusich, W. I.
GIT 537-4664-2 B 4664Bryozoa Viru-Jaagupi 45 borehole   Keila Stage Kõrvel
GIT 537-4664-1 B 4664Bryozoa Viru-Jaagupi 45 borehole   Keila Stage Kõrvel
GIT 537-2749-3 B 2749Bryozoa Otepää 2 borehole 440.10  Keila Stage Jõhvi või Keila ladeKajak
GIT 537-2749-2 B 2749Bryozoa Otepää 2 borehole 440.10  Keila Stage Jõhvi või Keila ladeKajak
GIT 537-2749-1 B 2749Bryozoa Otepää 2 borehole 440.10  Keila Stage Jõhvi või Keila ladeKajak
GIT 521-12 Bivalvia Kaugatuma-Lõo ripple-mark coast   Kaugatuma Stage Toom
GIT 362-627 Phycodes | Phycodes sp. Illuka quarry    Vormsi?Männil, Ralf
GIT 362-626 Phycodes | Phycodes sp. Illuka quarry    Vormsi?Männil, Ralf
GIT 362-625 Phycodes | Phycodes sp. Turvaste outcrop   Nabala Stage GALR
GIT 362-624 Phycodes | Phycodes sp. Paekna-Põldmäe   Nabala Stage Männil, Ralf
GIT 362-623 Phycodes | Phycodes sp. Paekna-Põldmäe   Nabala Stage Männil, Ralf
GIT 362-622 Phycodes rarus Paekna-Põldmäe   Nabala Stage Männil, Ralf
GIT 362-621 Phycodes rarus Paekna-Põldmäe   Nabala Stage Männil, Ralf
GIT 362-620 Phycodes rarus Paekna-Põldmäe   Nabala Stage Männil, Ralf
GIT 362-619 Phycodes rarus Paekna quarry   Nabala Stage Männil, Ralf
GIT 362-618 Phycodes rarus Paekna quarry   Nabala Stage Põlma
GIT 362-617 Phycodes Pirgu   Pirgu Stage Männil, Ralf
GIT 362-616 Planolites montanus   Pirgu Stage Mägi
TUG 1019-23 I/SRaunites janishewsky Volkhov River outcrops   Kunda Stage BIIIalfaIvanova
TUG 1019-22 A/VAntigonambonites Syas River, Leningrad District   Volkhov Stage BII
TUG 1019-21 B/SAntigonambonites Syas River, Leningrad District   Volkhov Stage BII
TUG 1019-20 Kadaka quarry   Lasnamägi Stage CIbRõõmusoks
TUG 1019-19 G/SEstlandia pyron Ubja old quarry   Kukruse Stage CIcOraspõld
TUG 1019-18 Estlandia Kiviõli trench   Uhaku Stage CIcRõõmusoks
GIT 337-1152-1 Ichnofossils | ihnofossiil 1 Kunda-Aru quarry    Lasnamäe-Uhaku ladeNeigla
TUG 1019-17 Estlandia Kiviõli trench   Uhaku Stage CIcRõõmusoks
TUG 1019-15 E/VKullervo Uhaku waterfall outcrop   Uhaku Stage CIc
TUG 1019-14 C-VLacunarites Lynna river, Leningrad Oblast   Kunda Stage BIIId
TUG 1019-13 F/SGonambonites Putilovo quarry, Leningrad District   Aseri Stage CIaIvanova
TUG 1019-11 D-SOslogonites Harku quarry   Kunda Stage BIIILodjak
TUG 1019-10 K/SPolytoechiidae | Eremotoechia sp. South Betpak-Dala    CaradocPopov
TUG 1019-9 AZAntigonambonites planus Lynna river, Leningrad Oblast   Volkhov Stage BII
TUG 1019-6 Pahlenella Purtse-Kõrgekalda river bank   Uhaku Stage CIcMännik, P
TUG 1019-5 H/VEstlandia Kiviõli trench   Uhaku Stage CIcRõõmusoks
GIT 520-312-1 Trypanites | Trypanites sp. Saxby shore   Vormsi Stage Toom
GIT 520-312 Heliolitida Saxby shore   Vormsi Stage Toom
GIT 343-310-2 Anoigmaichnus Ubja   Kukruse Stage Stumbur, K
GIT 343-310-1 Anoigmaichnus Ubja   Kukruse Stage Stumbur, K
GIT 343-310 Trepostomata | Ubja   Kukruse Stage Stumbur, K
GIT 222-708 Rugosa | Vasalemma Partek Nordkalk quarry   Keila Stage Hints, Linda
GIT 720-5-10 Bryozoa | ihnofossiil 6 Aluvere quarry   Jõhvi Substage Männil, Ralf
GIT 362-615-3 Ichnofossils | ihnofossiil 3 Ubja   Kukruse Stage Stumbur, K
GIT 362-615-2 Ichnofossils | ihnofossiil 6 Ubja   Kukruse Stage Stumbur, K
GIT 362-615-1 Ichnofossils | ihnofossiil 7 Ubja   Kukruse Stage Stumbur, K
GIT 362-615 Trepostomata Ubja   Kukruse Stage Stumbur, K
GIT 362-614-1 Ichnofossils | iohnofossiil 7 Lasnamägi   Kukruse Stage Neuhaus
GIT 362-614 Trepostomata Lasnamägi   Kukruse Stage Neuhaus
TUG 1120-10 Kohtla-Järve   Kukruse Stage Öpik
TUG 1120-9 Ostracoda | Ctenobolbina carinata (Krause) Kohtla-Järve   Kukruse Stage Öpik