ABOUT SEARCH FOSSILS DATA

Ärina Formation

ID: 167

General info

Unit nameÄrina kihistu
Unit nameÄrina Formation
Belongs toBaltic lithostratigraphy (Ordovician)
Typelithostratigraphy
RankFormation
Scoperegional
Statusformal standard
AuthorGrigelis
Year1978
EtymonÄrina, est. (E)
AgePorkuni Stage
IndexFIIÄ
IndexO3är

Stratotypes

TypeLocalityDepth (m)ReferenceRemarks
holostratotypeMännil, Ralf & Rõõmusoks, 1984outcrop [boulders?], Estonia

Chemical composition and other properties

Variableminavgmaxstdcount
Al2O3 [%]0.946001.025331.080000.057413
Allogenic minerals (translucent) [%]29.1000029.1000029.100000.000001
Apatite [%]61.8000061.8000061.800000.000001
Ba [ppm]0.004660.008090.010200.002443
Biotite (brown) [%]2.800002.800002.800000.000001
Biotite (green) [%]5.800005.800005.800000.000001
Calcite [%, calculated]0.9500073.2097999.1000029.4504349
CaO [%]8.2000044.6290455.5400010.7864763
CO2 [%]12.1800040.1725945.330006.8971650
Counts [grains]144.00000320.00000496.00000176.000002
Cr [ppm]3
delta13C [‰]-1.650001.247545.740001.7678057
delta18O [‰]-6.66000-4.35543-0.680001.5156257
Dolomite [%, calculated]0.0000019.8339590.1000024.3810148
Dry density [kg/m3]2188.000002404.699992550.00000117.9932610
Fe-hydroxides [%]0.400000.400000.400000.000001
Fe2O3 [%]0.360000.738571.020000.218597
Fe2O3total [%]0.370000.724301.080000.2237010
FeO [%]0.020000.041420.060000.011247
Garnets [%]6.900006.900006.900000.000001
Grain density [kg/m3]2578.000002644.800002806.0000070.9771710
illiit [%]50.0000055.0000060.000004.082483
Insoluble residue [%, calculated]0.900006.5476536.850006.0022547
Insoluble residue [%, calculated]19.9600051.0133373.0900022.599923
Insoluble Residue [%]2.0000014.1456247.0800012.7704116
K2O [%]0.409000.441000.471000.025353
kloriit [%]40.0000045.0000050.000004.082483
Leucoxene [%]10.5000010.5000010.500000.000001
LOI [%]34.6000040.4333343.400004.124993
MgO [%]0.240005.4705019.720005.7180759
MnO [%]0.014800.020290.023600.003913
Muscovite [%]1.000001.000001.000000.000001
Opaque ore minerals [%]50.4000050.4000050.400000.000001
P-wave velocity [m/sec in wet sample]3880.000003970.000004140.00000120.277453
P2O5 [%]3
Porosity [%]2.020008.9920018.860005.4298810
Rutile [%]4.200004.200004.200000.000001
SiO2 [%]4.230009.8366619.900007.131323
Size fraction 0.01-0.002 mm [%]20.8800020.8800020.880000.000001
Size fraction 0.05-0.01 mm [%]13.4000024.3459957.4000016.771405
Size fraction 0.1-0.05 mm [%]0.5000035.5239951.5000018.362025
Size fraction 0.25-0.1 mm [%]10.0000015.7000021.400005.699992
Size fraction 0.5-0.25 mm [%]0.600000.600000.600000.000002
Size fraction 1-0.5 mm [%]1
Size fraction <0.002 mm [%]16.4700016.4700016.470000.000001
Size fraction <0.01 mm [%]13.7000023.1250031.500007.087444
Size fraction >1 mm [%]15.4000019.3999923.400003.999992
SUM [%]100.00000100.00000100.000000.000003
TiO2 [%]0.042100.045260.047600.002323
Tourmaline [%]16.0000016.0000016.000000.000001
V [ppm]3
Wet density [kg/m3]2377.000002491.500002610.0000067.4021510
Zircon [%]11.1000011.1000011.100000.000001

Specimens in collections (approximately): 666

Samples in collections (approximately): 355

Thickness map (partial data only)

Localitybase, mtop, mthicknessreferencepreferred
Palamuse borehole 107.70 73.30 34.40 Kõrvel 1963 1
Velise V-97 borehole 80.90 63.00 17.90 Suuroja, Kalle 1991 1
Kahala II borehole 66.00 57.80 8.20 Kala et al., 1967 0
Kerguta 565 borehole 22.00 14.40 7.60 Põldvere, Anne (koost), 2006 Põldvere, Anne Estonian Geological Sections Bulletin 7 2006 1
Sõru 400 borehole 83.60 77.20 6.40 Kala, E., Kajak, K. & Kajak, H. (kompleksne geoloogiline kaardistamine 1:200 000) 1971 1
Puhmu 567 borehole 37.40 31.50 5.90 Saadre 0
Soone F-344 borehole 39.20 33.50 5.70 Suuroja, Kalle 1987 1
Männamaa F-367 borehole 52.20 46.50 5.70 Põldvere, Anne (koost), 2008a 1
Porkuni quarry 5.50 0.00 5.50 Hints, L. et al., 2000 1
Kassari F-371 borehole 36.00 31.20 4.80 Suuroja, Kalle 1988 1
Aidu 427 borehole 109.50 106.00 3.50 Meidla, 1996a 1
Muhu 590 borehole 147.40 144.10 3.30 Perens, H 0
Kaagvere 1 borehole 191.30 188.05 3.25 Meidla, 1996a 1
Põltsamaa H-163 borehole 112.40 110.20 2.20 Põlma 1984 1
Orjaku borehole 40.60 38.65 1.95 Nestor, H. 1965 0
Ardu borehole 7.40 6.10 1.30 Kala et al., 1967 Kala 1967 1
Varbla 502 borehole 257.30 256.20 1.10 Kala, 1972 Kala 1972 1
Viki borehole 246.20 245.20 1.00 Põldvere, Anne (koost), 2010 Põldvere, Anne 2010 1
Are 171 borehole 182.40 181.50 0.90 Kajak 1969 0