ABOUT SEARCH FOSSILS DATA

Koorküla Member

ID: 525

General info

Unit nameKoorküla kihistik
Unit nameKoorküla Member
Belongs toBurtnieki Formation
Typelithostratigraphy
RankMember
Scoperegional
Statusformal standard
AuthorVerte
Year1955
AgeBurtnieki Stage
IndexD2brK

Chemical composition and other properties

Variableminavgmaxstdcount
Al2O3 [%]2.460002.460002.460000.000001
Allogenic minerals (translucent) [%]4.4000030.1333351.2000011.6026012
Amphibole [%]0.200003.3800015.400004.3737310
Anatase [%]0.600001.644445.200001.4024610
Apatite (biogenic) [%]0.100000.850001.600000.750002
Apatite [%]0.600009.2909028.100008.3408511
Ba [ppm]0.017000.017000.017000.000001
Biotite (brown) [%]0.200002.6200011.000003.4122710
Biotite (green) [%]0.100004.1500023.000006.0829622
Calcedon [%]0.300000.400000.500000.100002
CaO [%]0.050000.190000.330000.140002
Carbonates [%]4.900004.900004.900000.000001
Cassiterite [%]0.200000.200000.200000.000001
Chlorite [%]1.600003.849996.100002.250002
Counts [grains]26.00000417.72222999.00000226.4583136
Epidote/Zoisite [%]0.300000.733331.000000.309123
Fe-hydroxides [%]0.300009.3750085.3000022.9838012
Fe2O3 [%]0.470000.470000.470000.000001
Fe2O3T [%]0.890000.890000.890000.000001
Fe2O3total [%]0.600000.600000.600000.000001
FeO [%]0.120000.120000.120000.000001
Garnets [%]1.300007.9300049.7000014.0077810
Heavy minerals [%]0.170000.945002.140000.877438
illiit [%]45.0000065.0000090.0000013.2525327
illiit-smektiit [%]95.0000095.0000095.000000.000001
Insoluble Residue [%]94.6200094.6200094.620000.000001
K2O [%]1.030001.030001.030000.000001
kaoliniit [%]5.0000033.9285755.0000014.1545728
Kyanite [%]0.300001.128574.200001.269097
Leucoxene [%]1.000008.0181821.500007.4264611
LOI [%]0.810000.810000.810000.000001
MgO [%]0.220000.270000.320000.050002
Mica (weathered) [%]1.100001.100001.100000.000001
MnO [%]0.018000.017990.018000.000001
Monazite [%]1.000001.583332.900000.696216
Muscovite [%]0.100002.8105210.900002.5474219
Opaque ore minerals [%]8.5000045.5083364.3000016.0176712
Orthoclase [%]1.500006.8000014.400003.5655712
P2O5 [%]0.037000.037000.037000.000001
Plagioclase [%]0.300000.300000.300000.000001
Pyrite [%]0.600008.7000016.800008.100002
Pyroxene [%]3.800003.800003.800000.000001
Quartz [%]54.7000084.1750097.0000010.5575512
Rutile [%]2.400008.2416612.600003.1399112
S [%]-0.00400-0.00400-0.004000.000001
SiO2 [%]94.6100094.6100094.610000.000001
Size fraction 0.05-0.01 mm [%]0.300007.1999933.3000011.6777911
Size fraction 0.06-0.01 mm [%]0.700001.333332.000000.531243
Size fraction 0.1-0.05 mm [%]1.4000012.3000018.900006.192895
Size fraction 0.1-0.063 mm [%]0.800009.7666628.400008.523959
Size fraction 0.25-0.1 mm [%]0.1000038.0125092.1000038.027308
Size fraction 0.25-0.16 mm [%]22.9000056.4666673.3000023.735253
Size fraction 0.25-0.2 mm [%]59.6000067.3333376.600007.024403
Size fraction 0.5-0.25 mm [%]0.1000020.0000075.3000031.428178
Size fraction 0.5-0.315 mm [%]3.600004.233334.600000.449693
Size fraction 0.5-0.4 mm [%]9.4000031.1000069.2000027.027513
Size fraction 1.0-0.5 mm [%]0.100000.157140.300000.072848
Size fraction 1.0-0.63 mm [%]0.400001.233332.700001.040293
Size fraction 2.0-1.0 mm [%]3
Size fraction <0.01 mm [%]1.4000015.8000071.9000020.5141012
Size fraction >0.5 mm [%]1
Size fraction >1 mm [%]0.100000.350000.600000.250006
Size fraction >2 mm [%]14.2000014.8999915.600000.699993
Staurolite [%]0.500005.8818119.400005.2469511
SUM [%]100.30000100.30000100.300000.000001
Ti-minerals (weathered) [%]1.600003.050004.500001.450002
TiO2 [%]0.214000.214000.214000.000001
Titanite [%]0.200001.257143.000000.988297
Tourmaline [%]1.4000011.0583326.900006.4326512
Xenotime [%]0.200000.200000.200000.000001
Zircon [%]10.2000052.9083377.4000017.7838612

Specimens in collections (approximately): 14

Samples in collections (approximately): 34

Thickness map (partial data only)

Localitybase, mtop, mthicknessreferencepreferred
Tsiistre 327 borehole 221.20 185.40 35.80 Kleesment ja Valiukevicius 1998 0
Värska 6 borehole 52.20 31.00 21.20 Kleesment & Shogenova, 2005 1