ABOUT SEARCH FOSSILS DATA

Härma Member

ID: 524

General info

Unit nameHärma kihistik
Unit nameHärma Member
Belongs toBurtnieki Formation
Typelithostratigraphy
RankMember
Scoperegional
Statusformal standard
AuthorVerte
Year1955
AgeBurtnieki Stage
IndexD2brH

Chemical composition and other properties

Variableminavgmaxstdcount
Al2O3 [%]1.800009.5550017.310007.754992
Allogenic minerals (translucent) [%]3.6000024.7117641.8000010.0840517
Amphibole [%]0.200000.766661.200000.418993
Anatase [%]0.200000.633331.000000.262468
Apatite (biogenic) [%]0.200003.600008.800003.501425
Apatite [%]0.500004.7857114.500004.0825114
Ba [ppm]0.0630071.53149143.0000071.468492
Biotite (brown) [%]0.100003.3000014.500005.0358712
Biotite (green) [%]0.100007.0500054.2000013.4537426
Brucite [%]0.500000.500000.500000.000001
Calcedon [%]0.900000.900000.900000.000001
CaO [%]0.050000.403330.610000.251043
Carbonates [%]1.4000016.9333345.4000020.156934
Chlorite [%]0.200007.4000028.0000011.900424
Counts [grains]58.00000397.918361150.00000205.2280749
Cu [ppm]1
Epidote/Zoisite [%]0.200000.766661.400000.422956
Fe-hydroxides [%]0.200006.5647022.000006.1725117
Fe2O3 [%]1.650001.905002.160000.255002
Fe2O3T [%]3.610003.610003.610000.000001
Fe2O3total [%]2.440002.440002.440000.000001
FeO [%]0.250000.250000.250000.000001
Garnets [%]0.500006.8333332.300008.6144515
Heavy minerals [%]0.080000.830003.350000.9369713
illiit [%]25.0000065.20833100.0000015.9242424
Insoluble Residue [%]84.1400084.1400084.140000.000001
K2O [%]1.030002.870004.710001.840002
kaoliniit [%]10.0000036.3043475.0000014.4806723
Kyanite [%]0.200000.988882.400000.678969
Leucoxene [%]1.000007.9823525.500006.3628717
LOI [%]8.120008.119998.120000.000001
LOI_920 [%]-0.10000-0.09999-0.100000.000001
MgO [%]0.150001.006661.760000.661323
Mica (weathered) [%]0.300001.125002.100000.715454
Microcline [%]0.300000.600000.900000.300002
MnO [%]0.017000.019000.021000.001992
Mo [ppm]1.100001.100001.100000.000001
Monazite [%]0.300001.290002.500000.7300010
Muscovite [%]0.100002.438098.100002.3526021
Nb [ppm]5.600005.600005.600000.000001
Ni [ppm]6.400006.400006.400000.000001
Opaque ore minerals [%]5.8000047.4647067.3000016.7986617
Orthoclase [%]1.000006.1411711.700003.1922817
P2O5 [%]0.050000.058000.066000.008002
Plagioclase [%]0.300000.475000.900000.248744
Pyrite [%]0.100000.250000.400000.095746
Quartz [%]68.6000088.0294198.500007.8893617
Rutile [%]0.700006.4941117.200003.7019017
S [%]0.000000.029000.058000.029002
SiO2 [%]63.6300079.3649995.1000015.734992
Size fraction 0.01-0.005 mm [%]14.1000015.3500016.600001.250002
Size fraction 0.05-0.01 mm [%]0.200002.7999915.900004.2281515
Size fraction 0.1-0.05 mm [%]1.6000011.8166635.7000011.2456512
Size fraction 0.1-0.063 mm [%]2.100007.8000015.600005.707883
Size fraction 0.25-0.1 mm [%]9.2000064.6916692.8000023.4658012
Size fraction 0.25-0.16 mm [%]59.2000059.2000059.200000.000001
Size fraction 0.25-0.2 mm [%]71.2000074.7500078.300003.549992
Size fraction 0.5-0.25 mm [%]0.100006.2416639.5000010.5836712
Size fraction 0.5-0.315 mm [%]7.4000010.8000014.200003.400002
Size fraction 0.5-0.4 mm [%]23.9000023.9000023.900000.000001
Size fraction 1.0-0.5 mm [%]0.100000.512501.600000.4702012
Size fraction 1.0-0.63 mm [%]0.200000.200000.200000.000001
Size fraction 2.0-1.0 mm [%]4
Size fraction <0.005 mm [%]2.100009.3500016.600007.250002
Size fraction <0.01 mm [%]1.2000010.2384645.9000012.8446613
Size fraction >0.5 mm [%]0.200000.200000.200000.000001
Size fraction >1 mm [%]0.100000.200000.300000.100006
Staurolite [%]0.200005.4352919.400004.4912917
SUM [%]100.00000100.45000100.900000.450002
Th [ppm]2.500002.500002.500000.000001
Ti-minerals (weathered) [%]0.200003.071427.600003.088557
TiO2 [%]0.240000.607490.975000.367502
Titanite [%]0.200000.500000.800000.300002
Tourmaline [%]2.6000016.5058844.7000013.1629817
U [ppm]-1.70000-1.70000-1.700000.000001
Xenotime [%]0.300000.300000.300000.000001
Zircon [%]34.5000058.3117689.7000014.6562517
Zn [ppm]8.300008.300008.300000.000001
Zr [ppm]325.00000325.00000325.000000.000001

Specimens in collections (approximately): 28

Samples in collections (approximately): 33

Thickness map (partial data only)

Localitybase, mtop, mthicknessreferencepreferred
Värska 6 borehole 84.00 52.20 31.80 Kleesment & Shogenova, 2005 1
Tsiistre 327 borehole 248.00 221.20 26.80 Kleesment ja Valiukevicius 1998 0
Mehikoorma 421 borehole 46.90 39.50 7.40 Kleesment 1