ABOUT SEARCH FOSSILS DATA

Tarvastu Member

ID: 523

General info

Unit nameTarvastu kihistik
Unit nameTarvastu Member
Belongs toAruküla Formation
Typelithostratigraphy
RankMember
Scoperegional
Statusformal standard
AgeAruküla Stage
IndexD2arT

Chemical composition and other properties

Variableminavgmaxstdcount
Al2O3 [%]3.2300010.2942117.480004.2863619
Allogenic minerals (translucent) [%]10.9000029.8575058.1000010.5766640
Amphibole [%]0.200001.014282.600000.7586214
Anatase [%]0.200001.299993.900001.1274732
Apatite (biogenic) [%]0.100003.1719917.200004.2962725
Apatite [%]1.2000021.1875052.6000014.8213540
Ba [ppm]0.017000.040260.060000.0111719
Barite [%]0.400000.800001.200000.399993
Biotite (brown) [%]0.100001.804349.000002.1897926
Biotite (green) [%]0.200005.6218748.000008.2774864
Brucite [%]0.200000.325000.500000.108974
Calcedon [%]0.300000.500000.600000.141423
CaO [%]0.180004.2692114.900005.1223138
Carbonates [%]3.7000014.1111125.000008.2180613
Chlorite [%]0.200001.6750013.000003.0688918
Corundum [%]0.300001.149992.000000.850002
Counts [grains]82.00000421.350421208.00000208.46099117
Cr [ppm]0.002000.002660.003000.000474
Dry density [kg/m3]1978.000002135.545452317.00000129.4957711
Epidote/Zoisite [%]0.200000.574991.200000.352669
Fe-hydroxides [%]0.800008.5250048.7000010.6015040
Fe2O3 [%]0.620003.005716.170001.4770914
Fe2O3T [%]0.800004.072108.050001.9369319
Fe2O3total [%]0.640003.088576.240001.4903214
FeO [%]0.020000.085780.230000.0569619
Garnets [%]0.4000017.8054061.7000017.5416437
Glauconite [%]0.300000.666660.900000.262463
Grain density [kg/m3]2819.000002819.000002819.000000.000001
Heavy minerals [%]0.050001.180005.500001.4939423
illiit [%]50.0000083.94117100.0000010.7263834
Insoluble Residue [%]43.5400076.5710596.6200016.7895719
K2O [%]1.900003.614735.060000.9943219
kaoliniit [%]8.0000019.0833340.000008.2508424
kloriit [%]1.000008.8000015.000003.9446110
Kyanite [%]0.200000.900003.200000.7844017
Leucoxene [%]0.900009.1024943.200007.3229940
LOI [%]0.700009.2368424.140007.6879219
MgO [%]0.140003.7892111.000003.3719638
Mica (weathered) [%]0.300000.428570.600000.148467
Microcline [%]0.300000.400000.600000.122474
MnO [%]0.009000.084630.498000.1133419
Monazite [%]0.200001.015782.400000.6815319
Muscovite [%]0.100002.2000018.000002.8879658
Na2O [%]0.040000.067490.090000.019204
Opaque ore minerals [%]6.8000042.7225068.3000014.1726440
Orthoclase [%]1.7000010.3054026.600005.6026037
P2O5 [%]0.027000.078660.351000.0746519
Plagioclase [%]0.300000.800001.500000.3964114
Porosity [%]17.8100017.8099917.810000.000001
Pyrite [%]0.100000.961537.800002.0013613
Pyroxene [%]0.300001.450003.900001.430904
Quartz [%]47.3000082.3351398.0000010.3533537
Rutile [%]0.200004.4050012.400002.9629340
S [%]0.000000.006530.019000.0059715
SiO2 [%]35.0000064.0431592.4000016.7083219
Size fraction 0.01-0.005 mm [%]2.3000012.8400058.7000017.7536415
Size fraction 0.05-0.01 mm [%]0.300003.0124923.800005.0590924
Size fraction 0.056-0.01 mm [%]4.500004.650004.800000.150002
Size fraction 0.06-0.01 mm [%]2.9000010.6714219.700006.837447
Size fraction 0.063-0.05 mm [%]9.500009.500009.500000.000001
Size fraction 0.075-0.056 mm [%]5.6000010.5500015.500004.950002
Size fraction 0.1-0.05 mm [%]1.3000014.3555546.8000013.4479718
Size fraction 0.1-0.06 mm [%]5.7000017.8999933.000009.630757
Size fraction 0.1-0.063 mm [%]8.4000015.2200029.800007.807535
Size fraction 0.1-0.07 mm [%]42.3000042.3000042.300000.000001
Size fraction 0.105-0.063 mm [%]52.3000052.3000052.300000.000001
Size fraction 0.105-0.075 mm [%]12.5000030.5000048.5000018.000002
Size fraction 0.15-0.105 mm [%]13.5000017.8999922.300004.400002
Size fraction 0.16-0.105 mm [%]10.2000010.1999910.200000.000001
Size fraction 0.2-0.15 mm [%]5.5000012.2000018.900006.699992
Size fraction 0.25-0.1 mm [%]0.2000056.9653889.6000026.3911526
Size fraction 0.25-0.16 mm [%]58.1000064.8000072.100005.731203
Size fraction 0.25-0.2 mm [%]70.7000075.8499981.000005.149992
Size fraction 0.28-0.16 mm [%]5.000005.000005.000000.000001
Size fraction 0.315-0.2 mm [%]2.3000016.5000030.7000014.200002
Size fraction 0.315-0.28 mm [%]0.500000.500000.500000.000001
Size fraction 0.4-0.315 mm [%]1
Size fraction 0.42-0.315 mm [%]0.300000.950001.600000.650002
Size fraction 0.5-0.25 mm [%]0.100006.5320038.100008.8573025
Size fraction 0.5-0.315 mm [%]4.800006.150007.500001.350002
Size fraction 0.5-0.4 mm [%]1.700007.9666612.300004.538234
Size fraction 0.6-0.42 mm [%]4.000004.000004.000000.000002
Size fraction 0.85-0.6 mm [%]0.400000.400000.400000.000002
Size fraction 1.0-0.5 mm [%]0.100000.589473.800001.0140521
Size fraction 1.0-0.63 mm [%]0.500003.066667.900003.419873
Size fraction 2.0-1.0 mm [%]2
Size fraction <0.005 mm [%]2.100008.8100027.000007.6019010
Size fraction <0.01 mm [%]1.100007.8055539.600008.7956718
Size fraction <0.07 mm [%]7.000007.000007.000000.000001
Size fraction >0.5 mm [%]0.100000.775001.800000.686934
Size fraction >1 mm [%]0.100001.033332.900001.3199310
Staurolite [%]0.300003.7081010.100002.7375637
SUM [%]99.00000100.35789102.200000.8512019
Ti-minerals (weathered) [%]0.300002.1049911.000002.5006920
TiO2 [%]0.140000.589570.950000.2227819
Titanite [%]0.200001.063632.600000.7571111
Tourmaline [%]1.2000014.3900044.000008.7560740
V [ppm]0.003000.003490.005000.000864
Wet density [kg/m3]2495.000002495.000002495.000000.000001
Xenotime [%]0.200000.200000.200000.000004
Zircon [%]2.4000036.3725068.7000018.8022040

Specimens in collections (approximately): 52

Samples in collections (approximately): 83

Thickness map (partial data only)

Localitybase, mtop, mthicknessreferencepreferred
Ikla borehole 57.50 2.60 54.90 1
Mehikoorma 421 borehole 88.50 46.90 41.60 Kleesment, 1994 Kleesment 1994 1
Värska 6 borehole 125.50 84.00 41.50 Kleesment & Shogenova, 2005 1
Tsiistre 327 borehole 275.00 248.00 27.00 Kleesment ja Valiukevicius 1998 0