ABOUT SEARCH FOSSILS DATA

Päite Member

ID: 431

General info

Unit namePäite kihistik
Unit namePäite Member
Belongs toToila Formation
Typelithostratigraphy
RankMember
Scoperegional
RegionEstonia 5
Statusformal standard
AuthorOrviku
Year1958
EtymonPäite, vil. (E)
Original localityQuarry at Päite cliff
AgeBillingen Stage
IndexBI-IIT'P
IndexO1ltP

Stratotypes

TypeLocalityDepth (m)ReferenceRemarks
holostratotypeRõõmusoks, 1983Quarry at Päite cliff

Chemical composition and other properties

Variableminavgmaxstdcount
Allogenic minerals (translucent) [%]0.200001.499997.000002.470499
Anatase [%]0.300002.266666.700002.277916
Apatite (biogenic) [%]19.2000047.5666693.6000023.375969
Apatite [%]0.300002.860004.000001.383615
Biotite (brown) [%]0.200002.950005.700002.750005
Biotite (green) [%]0.200000.533331.900000.615537
Calcedon [%]1
Chlorite [%]0.200000.200000.200000.000003
Corundum [%]6.700006.700006.700000.000001
Counts [grains]1.00000327.185181000.00000220.5219427
Fe-hydroxides [%]0.400006.8125027.100008.497858
Garnets [%]3.200009.8428520.000006.409787
Glauconite [%]4.8000056.8777793.1000029.4578118
Leucoxene [%]0.100000.319990.600000.193907
Monazite [%]0.300001.825005.500002.153344
Muscovite [%]0.400000.500000.600000.070717
Opaque ore minerals [%]0.200001.699993.100001.117138
Orthoclase [%]0.100001.899995.200001.585346
Plagioclase [%]0.100000.100000.100000.000001
Pyrite [%]0.800008.6666623.600006.491539
Quartz [%]6.5000019.2999957.2000016.012359
Rutile [%]1.200008.0499913.600004.825196
Staurolite [%]0.3000033.69999100.0000046.881623
Ti-minerals (weathered) [%]1.700003.959995.400001.544795
Titanite [%]0.600000.666660.800000.094283
Tourmaline [%]2.4000017.3285752.6000018.806967
Zircon [%]22.0000062.08750100.0000022.417768

Specimens in collections (approximately): 15

Samples in collections (approximately): 70

Thickness map (partial data only)

Localitybase, mtop, mthicknessreferencepreferred
Äiamaa borehole 247.05 246.50 0.55 Põlma, päevik 13 0
Kerguta 565 borehole 191.80 191.50 0.30 Põldvere, Anne (koost), 2006 Põldvere, Anne Estonian Geological Sections Bulletin 7 2006 1
Õunaku F-354 borehole 160.00 159.80 0.20 Suuroja, Kalle Suuroja, K., Koppelmaa, H., Niin, M., Pukkonen, E., Gromov, O., Kivisilla, J. & Klein, V. 1991 1