ABOUT SEARCH FOSSILS DATA

Türisalu Formation

ID: 266

General info

Unit nameTürisalu kihistu
Unit nameTürisalu Formation
Belongs toBaltic lithostratigraphy (Ordovician)
Typelithostratigraphy
RankFormation
Scoperegional
Statusformal standard
AuthorMüürisepp
Year1958
EtymonTürisalu, cliff (E)
AgePakerort Stage
IndexAII-IIIS'T
IndexO1tr

Contains

Stratigraphy
Tabasalu Member
Toolse Member

Stratotypes

TypeLocalityDepth (m)ReferenceRemarks
holostratotypeTürisalu cliffMüürisepp, 1960

Chemical composition and other properties

Variableminavgmaxstdcount
Al2O3 [%]13.6000013.6000013.600000.000001
As [ppm]14.0000059.99189236.0000034.1268737
Ba [ppm]318.00000396.87500650.0000054.3039732
Be [ppm]0.500001.296552.300000.5385029
Bi [ppm]5
Br [ppm]5.500009.2666616.300003.452856
CaO [%]0.100000.255931.240000.2536332
Ce [ppm]27.6000064.92187138.2000022.8309532
Cl [%]0.013000.020210.030000.0042232
Co [ppm]9.3000027.63437102.0000018.3919232
Cr [ppm]30.0000054.44848108.0000017.4335633
Cu [ppm]43.00000128.60624176.0000027.6478932
delta15N [‰]-2.00000-2.00000-2.000000.000001
Dy [ppm]1.120004.8338714.480002.5138331
Er [ppm]0.680002.920967.860001.3190031
Eu [ppm]0.320001.260643.510000.6603631
F [%]-0.04000-0.04000-0.040000.000001
Fe2O3 [%]4.180004.180004.180000.000001
Ga [ppm]10.0000015.1135118.200001.8990937
Gd [ppm]1.030005.4154816.230002.9435431
Ge [ppm]2.000002.000002.000000.000001
Ho [ppm]0.240000.937412.710000.4606931
K2O [%]6.590007.786879.740000.6094632
La [ppm]18.6000034.9468756.000007.7210732
Li [ppm]3.1000013.2413718.800004.7251729
LOI_500C [%]6.0100019.6448326.190003.8957931
LOI_920 [%]20.1000020.1000020.100000.000001
LOI_920C [%]7.7700021.7087028.430003.8863131
Lu [ppm]0.140000.431930.820000.1362231
MgO [%]0.640001.128431.490000.2226432
MnO [%]0.020000.020000.020000.000001
Mo [ppm]4.00000212.881081844.00000340.2844437
N [%]0.220000.220000.220000.000001
N2 Amp1804.000001804.000001804.000000.000001
Na2O [%]0.050000.064830.080000.0079831
Na2O [%]0.070000.070000.070000.000001
Nb [ppm]10.0000014.4351321.000002.5058037
Nd [ppm]9.0000030.7838781.6000014.8784531
Ni [ppm]38.00000121.06969185.0000031.8850233
P2O5 [%]0.090000.250401.330000.2696932
Pb [ppm]19.00000119.36562193.0000035.9336232
Pr [ppm]2.700007.7580618.400003.2972831
Rb [ppm]92.00000121.14062150.0000010.5499032
S [%]0.720002.176684.000000.5182632
Sb [ppm]0.200004.367749.900002.1087231
Sc [ppm]14.9000014.9000014.900000.000001
Se [ppm]0.000004.000007.700001.5163937
SiO2 [%]51.5500051.5500051.550000.000001
Sm [ppm]1.500006.1967717.700003.3677231
Sr [ppm]47.0000057.4906267.000005.5305632
SUM [%]101.30000101.30000101.300000.000001
Tb [ppm]0.190000.798702.380000.4403031
Th [ppm]7.4000014.1878716.000001.6240133
TiO2 [%]0.747000.747000.747000.000001
Tl [ppm]5
Tm [ppm]0.140000.434510.990000.1628131
U [ppm]13.00000132.13636805.00000143.3869633
V [ppm]369.00000974.660601497.00000264.1856333
W [ppm]0.900000.900000.900000.000001
weight [mg]40.1490040.1490040.149000.000001
Y [ppm]6.0000022.1312573.0000013.1661132
Yb [ppm]0.980003.046126.040001.0051431
Zn [ppm]10.0000069.69696845.00000140.0807933
Zr [ppm]128.00000144.63243174.0000013.2558637

Specimens in collections (approximately): 306

Samples in collections (approximately): 256

Thickness map (partial data only)

Localitybase, mtop, mthicknessreferencepreferred
Elbiku F-330 borehole 90.40 84.00 6.40 Suuroja, Kalle 1987 1
Kuijõe F-326 borehole 97.80 91.80 6.00 Suuroja, Kalle 1985 1
Muraste 115 borehole 10.80 6.10 4.70 Stumbur, H. et al., 1965 Stumbur, H 1965 1
Söderby F-343 borehole 123.60 118.90 4.70 Suuroja, Kalle 1988 1
Hageri F-302 borehole 134.20 129.60 4.60 Suuroja, Kalle 1982 0
Soone F-344 borehole 186.40 182.00 4.40 Suuroja, Kalle 1987 1
Rabivere F-307 borehole 146.80 142.80 4.00 Suuroja, Kalle 1982 0
Ambla F-153 borehole 155.50 153.90 1.60 Suuroja, Kalle 1972 0
Tapa borehole 136.20 134.60 1.60 Kala 1967 1
Velise V-97 borehole 242.80 241.50 1.30 Suuroja, Kalle 1991 1
Toila F-22 borehole 17.30 16.20 1.10 Erisalu 1968 1
Uljaste F-228 borehole 53.80 53.00 0.80 Suuroja, Kalle 1975 1
Tareste F-352 borehole 93.60 93.00 0.60 Suuroja, Kalle 1991 1
Õunaku F-354 borehole 162.00 161.60 0.40 Suuroja, Kalle Suuroja, K., Koppelmaa, H., Niin, M., Pukkonen, E., Gromov, O., Kivisilla, J. & Klein, V. 1991 1
Põlva 423 borehole 447.05 447.00 0.05 Kajak 0