ABOUT SEARCH FOSSILS DATA

Ülgase Formation

ID: 264

General info

Unit nameÜlgase kihistu
Unit nameÜlgase Formation
Belongs toUpper Cambrian (old nomenclature)
Typelithostratigraphy
RankFormation
Scoperegional
Statusformal standard
AuthorÖpik
Year1929
IndexCa3ül

Synonyms and spellings

SynonymLanguageReferenceRemarks
Ülgase kihistikEstonian
Юлгазейская пачкаRussian

Chemical composition and other properties

Variableminavgmaxstdcount
Amphibole [%]0.300001.000003.300000.9437017
Anatase [%]0.200001.8111110.000002.5785932
Apatite (biogenic) [%]0.2000045.0575099.0000028.6078340
Apatite [%]0.300001.117643.200000.9179417
Barite [%]3.000003.000003.000000.000001
Biotite (brown) [%]0.100000.250000.800000.1848413
Biotite (green) [%]0.100000.456241.700000.4315217
Brucite [%]1.100001.100001.100000.000001
Chlorite [%]1
Corundum [%]0.300000.440000.600000.119995
Counts [grains]90.00000745.1196510000.000001306.55670117
Epidote, zoisite [%]0.300000.753842.300000.5372513
Fe-hydroxide [%]0.100002.4031230.300005.5995233
Feldspars [%]0.700005.4880911.700002.7748142
Garnet [%]0.300001.010714.200000.8570428
Glauconite [%]0.100000.550001.900000.5111217
Heavy minerals [%]0.040000.970687.930001.5572529
Ilmenite, magnetite [%]0.300009.8071428.700008.9596042
Kaolinite [%]0.300000.300000.300000.000001
Kyanite [%]0.300000.659990.900000.233235
Leucoxene [%]0.400009.3380935.000009.8603042
Micas [%]0.500001.119992.300000.627375
Microcline [%]5
Muscovite [%]0.100000.200000.700000.1568915
Muskovite [%]0.300000.816662.300000.6066712
Plagioclase [%]4
Pyrite [%]0.1000018.0114282.5000024.0614337
Pyroxene [%]0.400000.690901.300000.2968111
Quartz [%]84.3000093.9595298.700003.0612842
Rutile [%]8.0000017.9051236.400005.4363439
Size fraction 0.05-0.01 mm [%]0.100002.8181821.800003.6737733
Size fraction 0.1-0.05 mm [%]0.1000045.3812591.3000025.9745133
Size fraction 0.25-0.1 mm [%]0.2000025.9064563.2000018.2557833
Size fraction 0.5-0.25 mm [%]0.100000.433332.000000.701589
Size fraction 1.0-0.5 mm [%]0.100000.300000.700000.282846
Size fraction 2.0-1.0 mm [%]1
Size fraction <0.01 mm [%]0.1000028.7636399.3000032.9861033
Sphalerite [%]1
Ti-minerals, weathered [%]2.200008.8580618.200004.3516231
Titanite [%]0.400001.370373.700000.9637127
Tourmaline [%]0.8000033.0292667.0000016.5345241
Transparent minerals [%]0.2000019.5285781.6000016.5235842
Zircon [%]12.7000040.1853685.0000016.1857241

Specimens in collections (approximately): 58

Samples in collections (approximately): 119

Thickness map (partial data only)

Localitybase, mtop, mthicknessreferencepreferred
Muraste 115 borehole 25.50 13.80 11.70 Stumbur, H. et al., 1965 Stumbur, H 1965 1
Rabivere F-307 borehole 160.60 149.00 11.60 Suuroja, Kalle 1982 0
Tapa borehole 149.20 141.80 7.40 Kala 1967 1
Hageri F-302 borehole 143.60 136.40 7.20 Suuroja, Kalle 1982 0