ABOUT SEARCH FOSSILS DATA

Kallavere Formation

ID: 261

General info

Unit nameKallavere kihistu
Unit nameKallavere Formation
Belongs toBaltic lithostratigraphy (Ordovician)
Typelithostratigraphy
RankFormation
Scoperegional
Statusformal standard
AuthorUlst & Gailite
Year1976
EtymonKallavere, vil. (E)
AgePaleozoic
IndexAIIK
IndexCa3-O1kl

Stratotypes

TypeLocalityDepth (m)ReferenceRemarks
holostratotypeÜlgase outcropMännil, Ralf & Rõõmusoks, 1984Ülgase cliff

Chemical composition and other properties

Variableminavgmaxstdcount
Al2O3 [%]0.350000.944852.260000.642047
Amphibole [%]0.200000.788882.400000.6756710
Anatase [%]0.100000.983336.200001.4852023
Apatite (biogenic) [%]0.2000052.5499999.0000032.6096042
Apatite [%]0.300002.2625015.500003.4141624
Ba [ppm]6
Barite [%]0.200006.0666617.600008.155703
Biotite (green) [%]0.200002.027279.000002.4379912
Brucite [%]0.500002.427277.400002.2462411
CaO [%]1.350007.7600028.100008.6527410
Cl [%]0.010000.010000.010000.000001
CO2 [%]2.5400023.1200043.7000020.580002
Corundum [%]0.400000.750001.300000.350004
Counts [grains]17.00000836.206349000.000001450.69090126
Cr [ppm]6
Dolomite [%, calculated]92.6000092.6000092.600000.000001
Dry density [kg/m3]1779.000002013.714282170.00000117.643187
Epidote, zoisite [%]0.400000.947612.100000.5169621
Fe-hydroxide [%]0.100002.8687544.000006.3500048
Fe2O3 [%]0.800002.630004.570001.541063
Fe2O3total [%]0.217001.300405.440001.5390710
Feldspars [%]1.000006.3860031.700004.9520550
FeO [%]0.030000.174440.780000.226819
Garnet [%]0.300003.4200016.200004.1580740
Glauconite [%]0.100001.4647016.400003.7545121
Grain density [kg/m3]2415.000002555.285712654.0000073.305067
Heavy minerals [%]0.180001.351664.000001.2003212
Ilmenite, magnetite [%]0.2000013.8938750.0000012.4759549
Insoluble residue [%, calculated]7.400007.400007.400000.000001
Insoluble Residue [%]36.5600056.9400077.3200020.379992
K2O [%]0.055200.410081.230000.453617
Kyanite [%]0.300000.600001.000000.228035
Leucoxene [%]0.100004.2977212.700004.0136448
LOI [%]0.590000.964991.160000.194056
MgO [%]0.148003.3064020.200006.1294410
Micas [%]0.200001.274992.200000.779024
Microcline [%]1
MnO [%]0.010000.010000.010000.000007
Monazite [%]0.500000.500000.500000.000001
Muscovite [%]0.100000.166660.200000.047148
Muskovite [%]0.300001.588887.000001.996919
Na2O [%]0.056700.073350.090000.016647
P-wave velocity [m/sec in dry sample]2818.000002818.000002818.000000.000001
P-wave velocity [m/sec in wet sample]2000.000002366.666662600.00000262.466923
P2O5 [%]0.994002.073424.250001.067907
Plagioclase [%]4
Porosity [%]13.0000020.4350032.300005.570158
Pyrite [%]0.1000023.5800096.8000036.7376342
Pyroxene [%]0.500001.925005.900002.298234
Quartz [%]66.7000092.7500098.700005.9119250
Rutile [%]2.0000015.5489344.300008.3606447
S [%]0.141000.367570.521000.111937
SiO2 [%]80.1100090.8485794.010004.475857
Size fraction 0.05-0.01 mm [%]0.100002.6653812.500003.5054826
Size fraction 0.1-0.05 mm [%]0.3000021.8500079.1000022.5448326
Size fraction 0.25-0.1 mm [%]0.9000055.3559996.2000026.0852625
Size fraction 0.5-0.25 mm [%]0.1000012.1937545.8000015.6926919
Size fraction 1.0-0.5 mm [%]0.100002.508337.200002.6262917
Size fraction 2.0-1.0 mm [%]0.100000.550001.500000.4795811
Size fraction 3-2 mm [%]4.300004.300004.300000.000002
Size fraction <0.01 mm [%]0.3000012.6440078.7000017.5854725
Size fraction >3 mm [%]28.7000028.7000028.700000.000001
Ti-minerals, weathered [%]0.800005.4318116.700004.2092322
TiO2 [%]0.059500.160690.397000.106667
Titanite [%]0.300001.093334.300001.0902315
Tourmaline [%]1.4000017.6326547.8000011.3246449
Transparent minerals [%]0.3000016.0897952.3000015.1653150
V [ppm]6
Wet density [kg/m3]2102.000002225.000002330.0000069.500257
Zircon [%]19.4000060.0840082.6000014.6698150

Specimens in collections (approximately): 1723

Samples in collections (approximately): 702

Thickness map (partial data only)

Localitybase, mtop, mthicknessreferencepreferred
Eikla 508 borehole 372.60 347.30 25.30 Kala et al., 1967 1
Ardu borehole 195.80 172.20 23.60 Kala et al., 1967 Kala 1967 1
Velise V-97 borehole 257.00 242.80 14.20 Mens & Pirrus, päevik 93 1997 1
Abja 92 borehole 494.50 485.20 9.30 Kajak 1969 1
Ambla F-153 borehole 162.90 155.50 7.40 Suuroja, Kalle 1972 0
Kaleste F-356 borehole 116.40 109.20 7.20 Suuroja, Kalle 1991 1
Männamaa F-367 borehole 187.00 180.20 6.80 Põldvere, Anne (koost), 2008a 1
Kassari F-371 borehole 175.00 168.50 6.50 Suuroja, Kalle 1988 1
Tareste F-352 borehole 99.80 93.60 6.20 Suuroja, Kalle 1991 1
Õunaku F-354 borehole 168.00 162.00 6.00 Suuroja, Kalle Suuroja, K., Koppelmaa, H., Niin, M., Pukkonen, E., Gromov, O., Kivisilla, J. & Klein, V. 1991 1
Tapa borehole 141.80 136.20 5.60 Kala 1967 1
Kahala II borehole 238.00 233.05 4.95 Kala et al., 1967 0
Kuijõe F-326 borehole 102.40 97.80 4.60 Suuroja, Kalle 1985 1
Muraste 115 borehole 13.80 10.80 3.00 Stumbur, H. et al., 1965 Stumbur, H 1965 1
Muhu 590 borehole 283.50 280.70 2.80 Perens, H 0
Põlva 423 borehole 449.70 447.05 2.65 Kajak 0
Söderby F-343 borehole 126.00 123.60 2.40 Suuroja, Kalle 1988 1
Hageri F-302 borehole 136.40 134.20 2.20 Suuroja, Kalle 1982 0
Rabivere F-307 borehole 149.00 146.80 2.20 Suuroja, Kalle 1982 0
Kuressaare K3 borehole 414.00 412.20 1.80 1
Soone F-344 borehole 188.20 186.40 1.80 Suuroja, Kalle 1987 1
Ristiküla 174 borehole 483.90 483.40 0.50 Kajak 1969 1
Palamuse borehole 291.45 291.05 0.40 Kõrvel 1963 1
Varbla 502 borehole 405.00 404.60 0.40 Kala, 1972 Kala 1972 1
Tartu 453 borehole 382.40 382.20 0.20 Põldvere, Anne et al., 1998 1
Elbiku F-330 borehole 90.50 90.40 0.10 Suuroja, Kalle 1987 1